PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is very important to us. We will always treat your personal information with respect. We will constantly try to meet the highest standards when collecting, storing, and processing personal information. This privacy policy explains what personal information we collect from you and how we use it, in line with current data protection legislation, namely General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Data Protection Act 2018 and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

 

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

Use of cookies

When you visit the https://www.lawright.co.uk domain, we use a third-party service called Google Analytics to analyse web user activity and identify behaviour patterns. We use this information to gain insights into the best and worst performing areas of our website in order to introduce improvements and make the user experience better for you.

We perform this monitoring by placing cookies on your machine which collect data such as pages visited, length of time spent on each page, links clicked, operating system and device type. This is statistical data about your browsing actions and does not identify any named individual. However, you can activate your ‘Do Not Track’ settings to opt out of this use of cookies. These settings are available in the ‘Tools’ or ‘Settings’ area of your web browser.

To read Google’s privacy policy, please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover links from our website to other sites. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on any other websites you visit.

 

SUBSCRIBERS OF OUR COMMUNICATIONS

As an existing or previous Law Right client, we use your personal information to send gifts, well wishes for significant dates and dates to celebrate such as Eid al-Fitr and Christmas. We also submit occasional emails about additional consultancy and training services which may add value, case studies demonstrating how we’ve helped others, current developments affecting your sector.

Because of the casual and informative nature of our communications, we operate on the basis of legitimate interests. This means you don’t need to actively consent to receiving these communications but you always have a choice. You can opt out or change your information and communication preferences by simply emailing us to request removal from our mailing list at info@lawright.co.uk.

 

PEOPLE WHO CALL OR EMAIL US

When you call the Law Right team, we only log your personal or add your name to our subscribers list if you ask us to do so. When you email Law Right, we monitor content, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Again, we only log your personal information or add your name to our subscribers list if you ask us to do so. None of this information will be shared with any other organisations.

 

PEOPLE USING OUR SERVICES

Law Right offers a wide range of services to the legal sector.

To deliver our services, we hold contact and account data on end users. This data is collated, stored and managed by our Director Mitchell Baker. Selected data is only shared with other Law Right employees as projects demand.

Data is stored in various systems including Outlook, LEAP, Microsoft 365, OneDrive, Xero, Norton Life Lock. All of which are subject to robust cybersecurity measures such as restricted access, permission levels, encryption, firewalls and anti-virus protection.

We operate on a “Paperless” office basis with no physically printed materials kept relating to personal information.

When you use our services, you can cancel your service agreement at any time. Just email info@lawright.co.uk.

 

WHAT’S OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA?

As detailed in the ‘Subscribers of our communications’ section above, we believe we have a legitimate business need to store and process your personal information for some marketing purposes, whether you’re a client (on the basis that we can continue our professional relationship) or a prospective client (on the basis that we provide useful and related insights). As such, we’re operating under the legitimate interests lawful ground for processing. You always have a choice, though, and can opt out and update your personal information whenever your circumstances change.

In the UK, our data protection supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Read the ICO’s clarification on legitimate interests processing here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/legitimate-interests.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have certain rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the personal information we hold on you. These include the right to rectification and right to object, both of which we’ve already mentioned in the sections above.

There are other rights too such as the right of access, right to data portability and more. Read the ICO’s clarification on individual rights here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights.

Should you wish to make a complaint about the way we process your personal information, you can contact the ICO here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

Data Controller:  Mitchell Baker on behalf of Biz Right Ltd (ICO No. ZA752959)

Post:     Law Right, Hammerain House, Harrogate, North Yorkshire HG1 8ER

Phone:  0113 543 1329

Email:   info@lawright.co.uk

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 16th December 2020.

Download a copy

Website and Graphic Designed by SomniumStudios

© 2020 by Biz Right Ltd t/as Law Right

Law Right is a trading name of Biz Right Ltd. CRN: 10822277 Registered Address: Hammerain House, Hookstone Avenue, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, England, HG2 8ER

Site Map
Legal Admin Signup
ICO Details